sign in   or   sign up
0

PRIVACY POLICY


PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Personal Data Protection Notice for A&S DISTRIBUTION SDN BHD’s Valued Customer

 

  1. A&S DISTRIBUTION SDN BHD (“A&S”) respects privacy of the personal data / personal information collected from our valued customer/prospective customer seriously and this Personal Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) is issued to all our valued customer/prospective customer in line with the requirement of Personal Data Protection Act 2010.
  2. In the course of your dealing with A&S, we will request you to provide us the following information:-
    • name;
    • address;
    • gender;
    • date of birth;
    • race;
    • contact information;
    • email address;
    • relevance information derived from any form of communication (written or verbal) for A&S to provide service and/or product which you have requested.
  3. All information collected/processed will be kept in a secure manner, where applicable, it will be kept in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations to prevent the unauthorized or unlawful processing of your personal data / personal information and the accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your personal data / personal information.
  4. The personal data / personal information you provided will be collected, used and processed by us for the following purposes:-
    • to deliver notices, newsletter, promotions, services or products and the marketing materials of such services or products whether present or future to you;
    • for customer relationship management;
    • to conduct marketing, survey, questionnaires, legitimate business activities and client profiling activities in connection with our services and related products;
    • internal record keeping and maintenance of customer database.
    • to facilitate the provisioning of services or products in accordance to customers specifications;
    • for billing and financing purpose include sales orders processing, invoicing, delivering of goods and/or services, and collection of outstanding payment from customers;
    • to explore potential sales opportunities;
    • for marketing and trend analysis of product and services;
    • such other purpose relevant to the products and services provided by A&S.
  5. Generally, A&S keeps all personal data / personal information confidential but you hereby consent and authorize us to provide or disclose your personal data / personal information to the following categories of parties:-
    • any person to whom we are compelled or required to provide or disclose your personal data / personal information under laws or in response to a competence government agency;
    • any associated company(ies) and related company(ies) and subsidiary(ies) and affiliate(s) of A&S including those may be established in the future;
    • government agency(ies), statutory authority(ies) and industry regulator(s);
    • our auditors, accountants, lawyers, financial institutions, other financial or professional advisers credit reporting agencies, credit bureau, debts collection agencies ;
    • our business partners and online affiliates that provide related services or products in connection with our business;
    • our appointed service providers in relation to our customer loyalty programs for the purpose of delivery of gift redemption and services.
  6. As a data subject, you have the right to request access and correction of your personal data / personal information which is held by us. You also have the right to request that your personal data / personal information is retained by us only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected.

 

Back to Top